Monday, July 25, 2011

Your input needed

Today is the last Monday of my 30's. It started out with a mysterious rash on my wrist and not being able to feel my right thumb for the first 45 minutes I was awake. Awesome. So anyway, yeah, GETTING OLD: I turn 40 on Sunday. I'm stealing a page from Mel's playbook and writing a list of 40 things I'd like to do this upcoming year. It's not a "Bucket List." A bucket list is a list of things you want to do before you die. I'm not planning on dying, I just want to maybe get try a trapeze class or something. You know, fun things, new things, places to go, things to try, things that I haven't done yet that I need to do before I become any more withered and gray. A motivational list, if you will. This is where you come in---what would you suggest?

Some Parameters:
I was kidding about the trapeze class. My friend Jenny did it and showed me the video. It looked terrifying. I should probably explain that while I am not afraid of heights, I AM afraid of falling and anything that simulates falling or suspending yourself in a manner that might result in FALLING TO YOUR DEATH SCREAMING THE WHOLE WAY, i.e. parachuting, bungee jumping, standing on those see-through planks above the gorges at The Grand Canyon, etc. Ixnay on that shit. NO.

Also, I have 2 kids under the age of three, so it needs to be something I can do in the amount of time one can hire a babysitter for, or maybe just a quick daytrip or so. Yes, yes, yes, I would LOVE to stop grapes in a huge barrel in Italy, but uh, that probably won't happen this year (ooooh, maybe next though!). Maybe stomping grapes in a huge barrel in the hill country? It could happen.

I am not adverse to hair changes and I am almost an adventurous eater. (I'm much better if you just don't tell me what it is and it doesn't smell funky).

I have some things on my list already, but tell me--what should I do?

10 comments:

Mel Francis said...

visit a place you've never been before. City or state... doesn't matter.

I'm a big fan of something fun with hair. But it needs to be what you wanna do not what we want you to do, yanno?

What about taking a class of some sort? photography, pottery, cooking? Anything you have an interest in that you could do 1 night a week or something?

Welcome to the club! You're gonna love it. (or you'll be so drunk you won't care...same thing.)

Stinkydog said...

oh you have to give me specifics on places.. my creativity lobe is missing.

Mel Francis said...

well, I was thinking of visiting Melissa, TX because well, it's my name. You could google towns with your family names and make a road trip!?

Or just throw a dart and see where it lands on the map? Just start with Texas if you wanna keep in "close". Throw the dart and find your destiny. Or go visit Melissa, TX for me. haha

Suzy said...

ever been to Branson? kidding.

Older not wiser said...

There's lots of studios that let you do pottery in an afternoon-and it might be fun to let Hopper decorate a plate. Have you done Karoke? I think living in Texas you should eat rattlesnake.

Stinkydog said...

Suzy, I've never been to Branson..I was thinking maybe Dollywood!

Kathy
--I have already had rattlesnake, smartypants. Also, did you actually just suggest I take El Techno Destructo someplace where there's pottery??? I cant afford to BUY THE WHOLE STORE, KATE.

angie said...

You could get something "artistic" shaved into your nether regions. Or go for a full Brazilian. Report back.

Stinkydog said...

ouch. jesus. Why don't YOU go first and tell me all about it?

Jenny said...

Hot air balloon ride!

Thank sweet jesus you're kidding about the trapeze. I'm still traumatized...

Robyn said...

how about another tattoo??